Monday, March 23, 2009

NYX and TKB

sorry that i had to post so many pics, it was the only way to capture the colors well since its
already getting dark here i couldnt do it better light >_<


[top l-r: Sunset, Skin, Apricot Moose,
bottom l-r: Wild Flower, Pink Oleander]


[top l-r: Platinum Silver, Grey, Alaska,
borrom l-r: Navy, Shimmer]


[top: Cream cheese
bottom l-r: Egg White, Snow Cone]


[top l-r: Velvet Blue, October Sky, Aqua,
bottom l-r: Ocean Frost, Halaiwa]


[top l-r: Red Bean, Space, Ballerina,
bottom l-r: Olive Green, Khaki]


[top l-r: Algae, Jade, Aqua Marine,
bottom l-r: Marrakesh, Sweet Lagoon]


[top l-r: Karet, Salmon, Peach,
bottom l-r: Walnut Bronze, Jazzy Bronze]


[top l-r: Mink Brown, Mediterranean, Dust,
bottom l-r: Chocolate, Slate]


[top l-r: Toffee, Beanie, Earthy,
bottom l-r: Cedar Wood, Eutopia]



I ordered the set of the 43 shadows for $43 from the nyx site, i'm SOOO glad i saw Rai's blog when i did, i saw it then i finally decided to order them like a couple of days later, i ordered them on monday and got my stuff today, so 1 week, they didnt send until friday i think so that was pretty quick, i guess it was the processing that took long, either ways i love the shadows!! They packaged everything really well so that was a huge plus, they bubble wrapped each shadow =D
I was also thinking of getting the lippies but then i saw that there were only 3-4 that i truly wanted and like 3 that i'd be willing to try and i didnt wanna just "waste" the others that i was gonna use lol >< i'll just order them online later........

I also ordered more TKB =D I got jars b/c i was running low and more micas. I will be putting pics up soon :)

Saturday, March 7, 2009

Elf Studio Line [pic heavy]

EDIT: i made a video where i review the items, its rubish though -_- i suck at editing and i made it suuuuper long so its all cut up, i'll post it on here once its done uploading on my youtube

I got my package, it came quicker than i expected.
I purchased:
--10pc. Brush Set
--eyliner & shadow stick [brown/basic]
--eyeliner & shadow stick [black/smoke]
--eybrow treat & tame [dark/clear]
--eyebrow kit [dark/dark]
--eybrow lifter & filler [ivory/dark]
--eye primer & liner sealer [natural/clear]
--translucent matifying powder [translucent]
--concealer pencil & brush [medium]
--contouring blush & bronzing powder [blushed/bronzed]

I think i spent a little over $30, which wasnt too bad, i got it 50% off b/c they studio line was on sale. I didnt get one of the concealers and the lip stuff, which i'll probably get on my next order, they're cheap so i dont mind giving them a try. I will probably use 50% of this stuff, i like it all, dont LOVE it but they are good 'starters' for me. I usually use a WnW eye liner/brow pencil for my brows, i used to use the 'coffee' ELF pencil i got for free w/ some shadows but i tried the WnW and liked it a little better but i think i'll start using the brow filler and lifter, and i'll definately use the brushes i stated in the video again. The other stuff is good stuff to have around, extras and what not.... I didnt really do much to my face today [lol] but i'm gonna test out the primer again b/c i just used one eyeshadow over so i'll see how it blends w/ more colors later.

[box and bags that were in it lol]


[primer, treat and tame brow duo, shadow duo blk shadow duo bronze]

[swatch of the primer]

[another pic of the primer]

from top to bottom: [brow filler in ivory, concealer pencil duo in medium, mac concealer to compaer]

[nars blush in deep throat and nars bronzer in laguna compared to elf blush and bronzer duo]

[brow filler and concealer brush at the end of the concealer pencil duo]

[10 brushes]

[brow gel and powder and translucent powder]

Monday, March 2, 2009

hair question

i have black hair, like DEEEEEEEEEEEP black, i have to bleach it then use the color i want if i want it to come out right, anywho, does anyone know what good hair dye is , i want to dye my hair red, like xsparkage lol, something like it, but i dont know what brand to use, i use L'oreal, its for dark hair only, but even with that it came out dark, and not 'bold' like i want it, i dont want to bleach it then dye it so i'm trying to see if there is any hair dye will work without bleaching.
sorry if confuse some of y'all.

ps.. i got some mac brushes [first time, their AWESOME! lol]
AND, elf studio line is half off~~ so ordered some stuff, i forgot to order the concealers and lip stuff , but i need to check on makeupalley and yt if their worth buying.